Kiss of Nature Handcrafted Soap & Skin Care Products, Hand Made Soaps, Soaps for Eczema
Search:      Advanced search
HomeAbout UsShipping & PaymentsCalendar of EventsLinksContact

SiteLock

 NEA Accepted Soaps
 Wholesome Bar Soaps
 Luscious Liquid Soaps
 Hand & Body Grub
 Chaps My Hide Lip Balm
 Accessories
 Gift Ideas
 Gift Certificates
LILAC MANIAC
LILAC MANIAC
$5.50
OH MY BABY!! Moisturizing Castile Body Bar - NEA
I looooove these soaps! My 16 month old son has had eczema s ..
5 of 5 Stars!
 
Type keywords to search
(Advanced Search)
Glossary of Ingredients

What are the ingredients used in Kiss of Nature products?

Understanding what substances make up a product can be helpful, especially if you have a known allergy. This is not meant to be a complete list of every ingredient used in the industry, but covers individual ingredients used in our products. Only ingredients used in our products appear on this list.

Almond Oil (Prunus amygdalus var. dulcus) - Non-volatile oil extracted from the seeds of almonds and used as an emollient. Excellent emollient, softening and soothing to the skin. Also helps to balance the loss and absorption of moisture, making it particularly effective for chapped and irritated skin, soothing while nourishing and protecting it. Suitable for all skin types.

Aloe Vera Gel (Aloe barbadensis) - The properties of the aloe plant are well known for their soothing and healing qualities. Aloe Vera is said to encourage skin rejuvenation, healing of wounds, reducing scarring, and treatment of sunburn. Regenerating and healing agent (penetrates skin stimulating the immune system and increasing blood circulation), anti-inflammatory effects, anti-aging effects (increases collagen synthesis & skin elasticity).

Apricot Kernel Oil (Prunus armeniaca) - Apricot kernel oil comes from the large pits of apricots that yield up to 45% oil. Apricot kernel oil has 30% unsaturated essential fatty acid content. Extremely nourishing to the skin and excellent around the eyes and neck. Apricot kernel oil is an emollient. According to the AMA's committee on Cutaneous Health does help make the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce roughness, cracking and irritation. And may possibly retard the fine wrinkles of aging. A perfect all around oil, it can be used for mature skin because of it's high Vitamin A content. It is particularly helpful for dehydrated, delicate, mature and sensitive skin, and it helps to sooth inflammation.

Avocado Oil (Persea americana) – Avocado oil is made from the pulp of the avocado fruit. It is a rich, heavy but penetrating oil that is full of nutritive and therapeutic components. Avocado oil contains more than 20% essential unsaturated fatty acids. It contains vitamins A, C, D and E, proteins, beta-carotene, lecithin, fatty acids and the "youth mineral" potassium. Avocado oil is high in sterolins which are reputed to be beneficial in reducing age spots, healing scars and moisturizing the upper layers of the skin. Excellent for dry or mature skins, or people suffering from eczema or psoriasis, and is very useful when treating sun or climate damaged skin that is dehydrated and undernourished as it is said to help with regenerating the skin and softening the tissue.

Beeswax (Apis mellifera) - Beeswax comes from the honeycomb of virgin bees. Bees process honey form the nectar and then convert it into wax. Ten pounds of honey produces one pound of wax. It has a honey like fragrance. Used as an emulsifier to soften and protect the skin. Emulsifiers keep the skin care product from separating.

Camphor Essential Oil - Antiseptic, anti-inflammatory. Cooling and soothing.

Castor USP (Ricinus communis) - Castor oil is extracted from the sees of the castor plant. Commonly used commercially in 50% of lipsticks in the United States. Creates a protective barrier on the skin and is soothing. Castor oil is part alcohol and part oil. It is mainly composed of ricinoleic acid (87%), a fatty acid with an unusual molecular structure. Also known as Palm Christi Oil.

Coconut Oil (Cocos nucifera) - A very rich emollient used to smooth and protect the skin in all seasons. Coconut oil brings not only temporary relief to the skin, but aids in healing and repairing. It has lasting benefits, unlike most lotions, and can help bring back a youthful appearance. Coconut oil will aid in removing the outer layer of dead skin cells, making the skin smoother. Skin will become more evenly textured with a healthy "shine". Coconut oil penetrates into the deeper layers of the skin and strengthens underlying tissues. Helps prevent premature aging and wrinkling of the skin. Helps protect against skin cancer and other blemishes.

Cornstarch (Zea mays) - Used as an absorbent and to increase the viscosity in aqueous products. Can be used in emulsions to improve the feel or decrease greasiness. Widely used food starch product. Food Grade.

Cucumber - Known for its astringent and soothing properties it is an ingredient often found in facial creams, lotions, and cleansers. It can also be used as an anti-inflammatory agent (slices placed over puffy eyes can reduce swelling).

Cucumber Extract (Cucumis sativus extract) - An extract with anti-inflammatory actions and skin tightening properties.

Emulsifying Wax (Emulsifying Wax NF) - A product that is used as a binder in toiletries made with oil and water to bind (emulsify) the oil and water together and keep them from separating. There are several products on the market now being sold under the common name of emulsifying wax or as "ewax", but unless these products meet the NF (National Formulary) specifications they cannot be listed as Emulsifying Wax NF in your ingredient declaration. Those products being sold as "emulsifying wax" could be anything, but most likely they're blends of a fatty alcohol(s) and some ethoxylated fatty alcohol. Sometimes these materials could be blended with other emulsifiers. Some common waxy substances that are used to emulsify water and oils include: Cetyl Alcohol (and) Stearyl Alcohol (and) Ceteareth-20, Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Ceteareth-20, Stearyl Alcohol (and) Ceteareth-20, Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Polysorbate 60, Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Steareth-30 (and) Ceteth-20. So be sure to determine what it is exactly you are using.

Essential Oil of Sweet Oranges - Obtained from pressed orange peels, sweet orange essential oil is a superior non-toxic cleansing agent with an extremely appealing fragrance.

Extra Virgin Olive Oil - Top quality olive oil, produced from the first pressing of the olives and extracted without the use of chemical treatments.

Glycerin, Vegetable - Vegetable Glycerin is obtained by adding alkalies to fats and fixed oils. Glycerin is a soothing, humectant, which draws moisture from the air to the skin. Glycerin is an emollient, which makes the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce rough feeling, cracking and irritation. Glycerin has a high hydrophilic (water) factor and a low lipophilic (fat) factor. Non-toxic, non-irritating and non-allergenic. A valuable cosmetic ingredient as a solvent, humectant and emollient.

Grapeseed Oil (Vitis vinifera) - Especially good for people with problem skin, as it almost never causes any adverse reactions for those with delicate skin. Grapeseed oil has regenerative and restructuring virtues, which allow better control of skin moisturization. Grapeseed is especially useful for skin types that do not absorb oils too well, and it does not leave a greasy feeling. Wonderful for those with skin sensitivities, because of its natural non-allergenic properties. Very beneficial for skin that is dehydrated and under nourished. It is said to help with regeneration of the skin and softening of the tissue. Ideal in lotions and other skin preparations for oily skin. A light carrier/base oil used widely in aromatherapy, massage and cosmetics. A rich and economical source of linoleic acid (Omega 6).

Guar Gum - Guar gum comes from the endosperm of the seed of the legume plant Cyamopsis tetragonolobus. Cyamopsis tetragonolobus is an annual plant, grown in arid regions of India as a food crop for animals. Guar gum is used as a thickener in cosmetics, sauces, salad dressings, as an agent in ice cream that prevents ice crystals from forming, and as a fat substitute

Honey - Honey is an intensely sweet, thick and sticky fluid produced by bees. Honey is derived from flower pollen and contains a multitude of vitamins, minerals and antioxidants. It has been known for its anti-microbial/antibacterial and wound healing properties for thousands of years.

Hydrosols Flower Waters - (distillate water) - Flower waters also known as hydrosols, hydroflorates or distillates are products from steam distilling plant materials. They are wonderful and inexpensive as a facial splash, as a deodorant, an air freshener, in the spa, great for dry skin, as a compress, during massage or therapy sessions, and in your culinary creations. They are moisturizing, fragrant, cooling and contain similar properties as essential oils but in much less concentration.

Iron Oxide - Iron oxide and hydroxide minerals occur in a variety of colors and have been used as pigments since prehistoric times. Oxide minerals have given cosmetic products their wide range of palette and color selection and FDA approved grade of iron oxides is safe for use on sensitive skin types. Iron oxide materials yield pigments that are nontoxic, nonbleeding, weather resistant, and lightfast. Natural iron oxides include a combination of one or more ferrous or ferric oxides, and impurities, such as manganese, clay, or organics.

Jojoba oil - A liquid wax derived from the seeds of the native Jojoba plant. It is remarkably similar to human sebum and is especially used in skin and hair care products.

Liquid Silk (Hydrolyzed Silk) - Imparts a wonderfully silky feel to cosmetics, soaps and skin care products. Plant extract oils and phospholipids make this silky serum a must have for dry skin. Apply it under or over and moisturizer for a "rose petal" feel to the skin. Make-up goes on smooth and skin looks radiant. Provides all day protection from moisture loss.

Olive Squalane - An organic oil naturally derived from olives. It helps prevent the formation of brown age spots, clears eczema, dermatitis, rashes and helps heal skin that has been cracked and damaged by solar radiation.

Optiphen - Optiphen is a paraben and formaldehyde-free preservative. It consists of Phenoxyethanol and Caprylyl Glycol. The Caprylyl Glycol is essentially a carrier base for the Phenoxyethanol. Optiphen is a clear liquid that has no pH restrictions and is safe for use at temperatures below 176 degrees.

Palm oil – A natural oil derived from the tropical oil palm tree. It is extremely high in Vitamin E and is a basic component of soaps.

Peppermint Essential Oil - Peppermint is a natural hybrid of the spearmint and watermint plants. It is one of the first medicinal plants known to mankind, and has been used for thousands of years. Peppermint is high in manganese, Vitamins C and A. It helps soothe and relax muscles when inhaled or applied topically to the skin.

Potassium Hydroxide - A caustic white solid used in the manufacture of liquid soaps. Potassium Hydroxide, commonly called caustic potash with formula KOH, is a caustic compound of strong alkaline chemical dissolving readily in water, giving off much heat and forming a caustic solution. It is a white deliquescent solid in the form of pellets Sodium hydroxide (Caustic soda) and potassium hydroxide (Caustic potash) are the two most important caustics. They are closely resembles in chemical properties and applications, e.g., in manufacturing liquid soap, in bleaching, and in manufacturing chemicals.

Sea Kelp - One of nature’s richest source of vitamins, organic minerals and amino acids, sea kelp is rich in nutrients and, is an excellent stimulant and exfoliant. Sea herbs have been known to heal, hydrate, detoxify and re-mineralize the skin. Their amino acids act as conditioners to the skin as well.

Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii Fruit) – A product of the Shea Karite tree which grows in West Africa. Traditional uses of shea butter include: treatments for dry skin, blemishes, skin discoloration, scars and wrinkles, a relaxer for stiff muscles, as an aid for pain from swelling and arthritis, even as a sun screen. The high content of fatty acids and vitamins A, E, and F make it a rich and powerful moisturizer.) - Is obtained by cold pressing of the fruits (seeds) of the karite tree followed by a full refining process. Shea is well known to assist coetaneous dryness, dermatitis and dermatoses, eczema, solar erythema and burns.

Sodium Hydroxide - Also known as Lye, Sodium Hydroxide is a very strong alkaline required to make soap. In the past, Sodium Hydroxide was created by straining water through ashes. This was a very unpredictable process, often yielding unexpected (and unpleasant) results in the final soap product. When the soap making process is complete, the lye and other ingredients are “saponified”, or transformed into soap.

Stearic Acid – Plant based emulsifying and thickening property.

Tea Tree Essential Oil (maleleuca) - Neutralizes bacteria by returning the skin's PH to its natural level.

Titanium Dioxide - Titanium Dioxide is an inorganic natural material, which functions as a sunblock to both UVA and UVB rays. A non-chemical, common agent used in sunscreen a product that works by physically blocking the sun. It may be used alone or in combination with other agents. Titanium dioxide provides electron-robbing behavior when in contact with bacteria, stripping electrons from the organism's surface and thereby disrupting their functioning (typically killing the bacteria when it has lost too many electrons). Because some titanium dioxide is left behind on the skin and in the pores, the benefit can also extend beyond the actual time of washing, helping reduce bacterial contamination and reducing potential odors from bacteria on the skin surface.

Water (Aqua) – De-ionized water.

Vitamin A (Beta Carotene) - Helps maintain smooth, soft disease-free skin; helps protect the mucous membranes of the mouth, nose, throat lungs, which helps reduce our susceptibility to infections; protects against air pollutants and contaminants; helps improve eye sight and counteracts night-blindness; aids in bone and teeth formation; improves skin elasticity, moisture content and suppleness; and helps reverse the signs of photo-aging. A lack of vitamin A can cause skin to become dry and hardened.

Vitamin E (Tocopherol Acetate) - The Vitamin E family is well known for its antioxidant capabilities. Antioxidants protect vital cell structures by neutralizing molecules called “free radicals”. Free radicals are unstable molecules produced from sources like air pollution, radiation, and peroxides.

Wheat Germ Oil (Triticum vulgare) – A natural preservative. Very high in Vitamin E and also contains Vitamin A and D. It supports the skins natural process of regeneration; aids muscle and lymph function and is particularly valuable for treating dry, aging skin.

Witch Hazel (Hamamelis virginiana) - Made from the leaves and twigs a common wild scrub found in the woods with a long history of traditional and alternative medicine uses. Also used in the treatment of hemorrhoids, burns and fevers. Known to be soothing skin freshener, used as a local anesthetic, astringent, pore tightening and anti-inflammatory. Relieves itching, soothes skin irritations, and is good for stings. Witch Hazel is a strong anti-oxidant, great for mature skins, anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal. Especially recommended for acne, mature, or damaged skin. Heals cracked or blistered skin and is extremely good for soothing eczema and psoriasis. An anti-inflammatory, scar preventative, and is an effective wound wash and antiseptic. Works well on bug bits and stings.

Xanthan Gum - Thickening agent.

Zinc Oxide - Derived from the mineral zincite, zinc oxide is used in ointments, creams and lotions to protect skin from harmful UVA and UVB rays of sunlight.

- Delicious - Digg - YahooMyWeb - Spurl - Furl - Ask - Sqidoo - Simpy - Reddit - MAGnolia - FaceBook - Google

Home  |  About Us  |  Shipping & Payments  |  Calendar of Events  |  Links  |  Login  |  Create Account
Basket  |  Checkout  |  Contact  |  FAQs & Privacy Policy
  |  Ingredients Glossary


2010 © Kiss of Nature Handcrafted Soap.  All rights reserved.
The website was designed & developed by: Lanitech WEB Design, Roseville/Rocklin, Sacramento.